Wheat Germ and its many forms!
Wheat Germ comes in a variety of forms; wheat germ, fermented wheat germ extract, wheat germ oil and wheat germ is also found in skin care products in various forms. So what is the best preparation, what are they used for and can they be a beneficial addition to your diet?
Whole Wheat Grain and it’s Germ
In all whole grains there are three primary parts of the kernel or “berry”; the bran, germ and endosperm. The endosperm is the source of white flour and has the greatest amount of protein in the kernel and also has many B vitamins and comprises the majority of the weight of the kernel at about 83%. Bran rings in at about 14% of the weight, is included in whole wheat flour and contains a lower amount of protein than the endosperm, but larger quantities of the vitamins plus trace minerals and indigestible fiber. In the wheat kernel there is the seed of the plant that is responsible for the growth or “germination” of a new sprout, this is the germ, which is only about 2% of the kernel weight. Wheat germ is found in whole wheat flour, but is usually separated because of the fat that limits the preservation of the flour. Though the germ has minimal amounts of protein, it is rich in B-complex vitamins and trace minerals.
During the milling process in flour production these parts are separated, unless you buy whole grain flour.
Wheat Germ as Food
When you consume all three parts it is considered consuming the “whole grain,” and there are numerous studies that show eating at least 3 servings of whole grains daily versus refined grains can help lower the risk of many health conditions. There is; however, also a lot of nutritional benefits in consuming the germ: it is a rich source of nutrients such as; niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin E, folate, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, zinc and contains dietary fiber. According to the USDA Nutrient Data Lab, 2 tbsp. of wheat germ provides 50 calories, 2 g dietary fiber, 1 g fat and 3 g protein. With Americans failing to consume the minimal daily requirement of 25 g of dietary fiber daily, wheat germ can be a nutritious and delicious addition to smoothies, hot cereal, yogurt or your favorite baking recipes.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is often used as a nutritional supplement for various health issues, both internally and externally as found in skin products. From uses for hypercholesterolemia to athletic performance to a nutritional supplementation, this oil is a wonderful source of Vitamin E with one tablespoon providing twice the U.S. Recommended Daily Allowance (RDA). Vitamin E is an important antioxidant that helps the body fight free radicals that can potentially lead to oxidative damage.
One “study showed that in patients with hypercholesterolemia, wheat germ oil supplementation was associated with parallel reduction of oxidative stress and platelet CD40L expression suggesting that n-3 fatty acids downregulated CD40L via an oxidative stress–mediated mechanism. With evidence indicating wheat germ oil is an important source of n-3 fatty acids, which may exert an antiatherosclerotic effect via inhibition of oxidative stress” (Alessandri et al, 2006).
Wheat germ oil, known to contain octacosanols, an alcohol fatty acid naturally occurring in wheat germ, has been utilized by athletes for quite some time as a potent energy source. Though the research is limited, one study showed that dietary supplementation of octacosanol in rats resulted in the rats running significantly longer until exhausted versus their counterparts that were not given octacosanol” (Kim et al, 2003). Though the research is limited in this area many athletes attest to its healthful benefits on their performance.
As a nutritional supplement, wheat germ oil can be a wonderful source of Vitamin E and Omega 3 fatty acids and can be a wonderful addition to a balanced diet.
Fermented Wheat Germ Extract
Developed in the 1990’s, wheat germ extract has been the subject of many studies with exciting results. Reportedly improving the quality of live and containing immune enhancing characteristics, wheat germ extract has been used by cancer patients in studies in conjunction with cancer therapies with great success. Results from in vitro studies show it potentially possesses anticancer, anti-metastatic and immunomodulatory effects as well as; potentially playing a role in reducing cardiovascular symptoms caused by hypertension, diabetes and obesity. So while fermented wheat germ extract has been creating a lot of buzz in research and the results have been extremely promising, these effects much be verified by larger clinical trials. It is important to note that cancer and the therapeutic approaches associated with it need to be initiated and monitored by your Primary Care Physician or Oncologist and it is vital to consult with your healthcare provider before starting any supplement regime, especially if you are being monitored for any healthcare condition or taking medication.
Wheat Germ for your skin?
Wheat germ oil helps to promote rejuvenation of dry skin and because it is rich in Vitamin E it helps to encourage skin cell formation to heal damaged skin. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties also aids in fighting oxidative damage to skin and inflammation. As an addition to your skin regime products containing wheat germ oil can be a way to increase shine and hydration!
No matter what the form, wheat germ, though tiny, packs a nutritious punch inside or out. As always, be sure to check with your healthcare provider before taking any supplements especially if you are being monitored for any health condition or taking medication.
So add some to your food, take some oil or lather it on and germinate….naturally!
Author: Administrator
This author has published 2 articles so far. More info about the author is coming soon.

